The Genealogy of

Josiah A. Towle & Alice Mae Judson

Text Version


Explanation of Numbering System

The ancestors arbitrarily chosen as the first of the line, Josiah and Alice Towle in this instance are given the code (1).  Their children are given the code, (1), plus the digit that indicates the child's place among his/her siblings.  In other words, the code for the second generation shows as (11), (12), (13), etc.  Issue in the third generation of (11), for example are coded (111), (112), (113), etc.  This numbering system is also used to name the graphic charts.

Abbreviations used are:  b.= birth, d.= death, m. = married, {l} is first spouse, {2} is second spouse, etc.


If you find a name missing,  a name misspelled, a middle name missing or even an entire family missing? Click Add/Correct information so I can add it.

Return to Home Page


Josiah A. Towle, b. March 3, 1856 in Easton, Maine, d. June 1, 1930 in Orchards, Washington.

Alice Mae Judson, b. June 14, 1869 in Marion County, Oregon, d. June 26, 1925 in Orchards, Washington.

m. January 1, 1889 in Salem, Oregon.


FIRST GENERATION

  1. Alice Mae JUDSON and Josiah A. TOWLE, 
  1. Herbert, b. Jan. 1, 1890 in Orchards, Washington, d. March 7, 1897 in Orchards, Washington, buried with his Parents at Sifton Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington.
  2. Leonard Faye, b. Aug. 26, 1892 in Orchards, Washington, d. Feb. 20, 1981 in Battleground, WA, buried with his first Wife at Park Hill Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington, m. {1} June 8, 1915 in Cove, Oregon to  Eleanor May McCUTCHEON, b. Sept. 10, 1887, in Marysville, Michigan, d. Aug. 29, 1960 in Vancouver, Washington, buried at Park Hill Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington, m. {2} Dec. 30, 1962 in Battleground, Washington. to Millie Ward JOHNSON, b. Feb.  23, 1902, d. June 14, 2002 in Vancouver, Washington.
  3. Thomas, Franklin, b. Oct. 17, 1894, d. March 25, 1960, m. July 25, 1920 to Dena LUND, b. Nov, 7, 1894, d. Aug. 11, 1972.
  4. Albert Willard “Bert”, b. Oct. 1, 1897, d. _____________, buried at Sifton Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington, m. July 4, 1920 to  Josephine HIGDON, b. Dec. 26, 1901, d.  ____________, buried at Sifton Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington.
  5. Esma Eliza, b. Oct. 6, 1901 in Orchards, Washington, d. April 6, 1919 in Orchards, Washington, buried with her Parents at Sifton Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington.
  6. Josiah Claramont “Joe”, b. July 15, 1905, d. April 24, 1955, m, Frances Evelyn ZARR, b. April 11, 1908, d. Sept. 18, 1963.

Add/Correct Information   |  Return to Home Page



SECOND GENERATION

  1. Leonard Faye TOWLE and Eleanor May McCutcheon TOWLE, all births took place in Cove, Oregon.
  1. Maxine Eleanor, b. May 11, 1917, d. July 21, 1997 in Seattle, Washington, buried at Washington Memorial Park, Seatac, Washington, m. Aug. 24, 1937 to Harold Kelly “Harry” LONG, b. Sept. 10, 1911, d. December 2, 2000 in Seattle, Washington, buried at Washington Memorial Park, Seatac, Washington.
  2. Elwin Leonard, b. June 30, 1921, d. Nov. 18, 1977 in Clackamas,  Oregon, m. {1} Mary Ann PITTS in Los Angeles, California. {2} April 15, 1950 to Pearl BURAN, b. 1910
  3. Alice Margaret, b. March 14, 1926, m. April 23, 1955 in Vancouver, Washington to William Hugh “Bill” HALL, b. Oct. 10, 1916 in Seattle, Washington.
     
  1. Thomas F. and Dena TOWLE , all births and Marriages took place in Cove, Oregon.
  1. Inez Vivian, b. Feb. 13, 1925, m. Oct. 11, 1947 to Elmon Eugene YODER, b. Oct. 10, 1921.
  2. Verna Ruth, b. March 13, 1927, m. June 11, 1950 to Rex Warden BEEMAN, b. Sept. 10, 1924.
  3. Clifford Dale, b. Dec. 30, 1929, m. July 13, 1952 to Ardith Lucille GORHAM, b. Aug. 7, 1931.
  4. Anita Louise,  b. May 1, 1933, m. Aug. 1962 to Glade MILLER, b. May 22, 1929.
     
  1. Albert Willard TOWLE, and Josephine HIGDON.
  1. Robert Edward, b. May 16, 1921 in Proebstel, Washington, d. January 10, 2002 in Vancouver, Washington, m. Geraldine Lavon BALES, b. May 5, 1924.
  2. Bernice Mae, b. April 5, 1923, m. Donald Wesley THOMPSON, b. April 7, 1922.
  3. Letha Pauline, b. Oct. 16, 1926, m. Ralph THOMPSON, b. July 23, 1926.
  4. Margaret Eleanor, b. July 12, 1934, m. {1} John BENDER,  {2}  Wilbert  MARTIN, b. April 24, ___ {3} Gene DEAN.

Add/Correct Information   |  Return to Home Page



THIRD GENERATION

  1. Maxine TOWLE and Harry LONG
  1. Vicki Lee, b. Feb. 22, 1941, in North Bend, WA. m. James DeMARCO.
  1. Elwin and Mary Ann TOWLE
  1. Terry Elwin KANDEL, b. Sept. 3, 1946 in Los Angeles, California. d. Aug. 10,1980 in Forest Grove, Oregon, m. May 11, 1968 to Judy SMITH in Arcadia, California.
  2. Michael Lawrence KANDEL, b. July 29, 1947 in Richland, Washington, m. July 30, 1977 to Catherine KIMBLE in Sausalito, California.
  1. Elwin and Pearl TOWLE

Adopted daughter Tia, b. Sept. 14, 1960.

  1. Alice TOWLE and William HALL, all births took place in Vancouver, Washington.
  1. Donald William “Don”, b. April 25, 1958, m. Nov. 9, 1996 in Gainesville, Florida to Margaret Elizabeth JOHNSTON, b. August 13, 1959 in Dayton, Ohio.
  2. Karla Jo, b. Oct. 3, 1961, m. Sept. 29, 1990 in Vancouver, Washington to Lance Philip FRODSHAM, b. December 12, 1952 in Glendale, California.
  1. Inez TOWLE and Elmon YODER
  1. Steven Max, b. July 15, 1950, m. Aug. 19, 1969 to Sharon BECKER in Lexington, Kentucky, b. Mar. 19, 1950.
  2. Marilyn Dena, b. April 3, 1958, m. Dec. 22, 1990 to Jim DAYTON.
  3. John Thomas, b. July 23, 1959, m. Sept. 23, 1989 to Mary Patricia RIOUX, b. Aug. 9, 1960.
  4. Mark Eugene, b. Feb. 8, 1962, m. Dec. 23, 1983 to Carmen Rena MILBURN b. Sept. 8, 1962.
  1. Verna TOWLE and Rex BEEMAN
  1. David Rex, b. Dec. 29, 1951, m. June 22, 1974 to Lorraine Diane LIPP in Rocklin, California.
  2. Lynette Kay, b. April, 1, 1958.
  3. Julie Anne, b. Jan. 1, 1959.
  1. Clifford and Ardith TOWLE
  1. Bruce Dale, b. June 4, 1953, m. Diane
  2. Gary Ray, b. June 16, 1955, m. Cathy
  3. Diane Kay, b. Jan. 10, 1957, m. Ronald WARNOCK.
  4. Janice Anita, b. April 29, 1959.
  1. Anita TOWLE and Glade MILLER

Stepson  Mitchell Damon MILLER, b. Aug. 5, 1960.

  1. Stanley Glade,  b. Oct. 17, 1966.
     
  1. Robert and Geraldine TOWLE
  1. Edward Albert, b. Feb. 22, 1948.
  2. Sharon Lavon, b. Jan.24. 1946.
  3. April Marie, b. April 21 1953, m. Robert Howard PINE.
  4. Bonnie Louise, b. Jan. 13, 1958, m. Daniel Charles MERRITT.
  5. Susan Anne, b. Aug. 17, 1959.
  6. Thomas Alfred, b. Sept. 26, 1961, m. Elke VARNER, b. Jan. 13, 1961.
  1. Bernace TOWLE and Donald THOMPSON
  1. Sandra Jean, b. Sept. 10, 1948.
  2. Janet Evelyn, b. Oct. 18, 1950, m. John HARMSTON.
  3. Nancy Jo, b. Nov. 8, 1954, m. Steven MOONEY.
  1. Letha TOWLE and Ralph THOMPSON
  1. Richard Michael, b. Nov. 16, 1949
  2. Terry, b. Dec. 23, 1952.
  1. Margaret TOWLE and  {1} John BENDER
  1. Scheryl Ann BENDER, b. March 31, 1957.
  1. Margaret TOWLE and {2} Wilbert MARTIN.
  1. Sheldon Wilbert MARTIN, b. Sept. 10, 1961.
     

Add/Correct Information   |  Return to Home Page



FOURTH GENERATION

  1. Vicki Lee LONG and James DeMARCO.
  1. James Scott “Scott”, b. March 3, 1959, in Seattle, Washington.
  1. (1221)  Terry and Judy KANDEL
  1. Kary, b. Jan, 14, 1969 in Arcadia, California.
  2. John, b. Feb. 13, 1972 in Las Vegas, Nevada.
  3. Sherri, b. Dec. 1, 1976 in Las Vegas, Nevada.
  1. Michael and Catherine KANDEL
  1. Kera, b. March 6, 1980.
  1. Don HALL and Margaret JOHNSTON, all births took place in Jacksonville, Florida.

Stepdaughter   Lael Juliette JOHNSTON, b. Nov. 23, 1988.

  1. William Wallis HALL, b. Jan. 29, 1998.
  1. Karla and Lance FRODSHAM, all births took place in Vancouver, Washington.
  1. Emily Devon, b. Feb. 13, 1993.
  2. Allison Rose, b. June 28, 1996.
  3. Laurel Anna, b. March 15, 1998.
  1. Steve and Sharon YODER.
  1. Kirt Steven, b. Nov. 18, 1972.
  2. Bret Michael, b. Nov.  13, 1975.
  3. Bart David, b. Jan. 18, 1977.
  1. John and Mary YODER
  1. Rite Michele,  b. Aug. 20, 1990.
  1. Mark and Carmen YODER
  1. Caleb Jordan, b. May 23, 1986.
  2. Micah Lee, b. Aug. 3, 1989.
  1. David and Lori  BEEMAN
  1. Carrie, b. Nov. 14, 1990.
  1. Lynette Kay BEEMAN
  1. Travis Dane ARCHER, b. Sept. 19, 1983.
  1. Bruce and Diana TOWLE
  1. Traci
  2. Neal  Scott, b. May 26, 1981
  1. Gary and Cathy TOWLE
  1. Jeffery Alan, b. May 27, 1981.
  2. Michael
  1. Diane TOWLE and Ron WARNOCK
  1. Shaya
  2. Kimber
  1. Edward Albert  TOWLE
  1. Robert DeVene TOWLE, b. Jan.  24,  1968.
  1. April TOWLE and Robert PINE
  1. Theodore Robert, b. Nov. 10, 1976.
  2. Kevin Richard, b. Oct. 7, 1977.
  3. Derek Andrew, b. April 21, 1981.
  4. Jared Samuel, b. June 21, 1983.
  1. Bonnie TOWLE and Daniel MERRITT
  1. Darren Pattrick, b. April 14, 1978
  2. Brian David, b. May 2, 1983.
  1. Thomas TOWLE and Elke VARNER

Stepson  Travis Allen VARNER, b. Nov. 26, 1979.

  1. Janet THOMPSON and John HARMSTON
  1. adopted son, Brian, b. Oct. 3, 1987.
  2. Sara Nichole, b. Feb. 13, 1991.
  3. Kate Danielle, b. Feb. 13, 1991.
  1. Nancy THOMPSON and Steven MOONEY
  1. Christine E., b. April 17, 1983.
  2. Caitlin A., b. Aug. 23, 1987.

END (so far)


Add/Correct Information   |  Return to Home Page


You can contact me at ShamrockDH@yahoo.com

 

Copyright 2000 by Don Hall. All rights reserved.
Revised: 12 Jul 2003 15:52:35 -0400 .